Solo Exhibitions


FLA Gallery, Stamford, CT Nathan Lewis- Light is the Lion”

OUMA Oglethorpe University Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA Dreams, Discord, and Desire, the work of Nathan Lewis


Community College of Rhode Island, Warwick, RI A
Life of Looking: Fred Dalkey and Nathan Lewis”

Sacred Heart University Gallery, The Spirit of SHU,
commissioned mural unveiling and exhibition


Kingswood Oxford School, "Irretrievable States", West Hartford, CT

 A-Space Gallery, "Reading the Ruins- The Paintings of Nathan Lewis" , West Haven, CT

 Roger A. Rogers Gallery, Willamette University, "The Hand That   Finds, The Hand That Feeds, The Hand That Fails- Sketchbook   Drawings of Nathan Lewis" Salem, OR


Mercy College, "The Paintings of Nathan Lewis", NY


Windsor Art Center, "Where Do We Go From Here?" curated by Marcia Hinkley, Windsor, CT


The Hygienic, "Will Holub & Nathan Lewis", New London, CT


 "The Blessed Isles" Jack the Pelican Presents, Brooklyn, NYC

Where Heaven Made Fun, Seton Art Gallery, University of New Haven
2006: University Of Bridgeport, Bridgeport,CT
2005: Grand Projects New Haven,CT. “Industrial Garage Band: Nathan Lewis and his Art School Posse”
2004 : Tufts University, Boston, MA. “XO”, Graduate Thesis Exhibition
2003 : Golden Street Gallery, New London, CT. “Towards a Narrative Space: Paintings by Nathan Lewis”

Group Exhibitions




Museum, Bridgeport, CT
Remythologies: New Invetions of Old Stories, curated by Stephen V. Kobasa

Heart University, Stamford, CT
Journey in Creation


Summit Gallery, Ivoryton, CT Doors of Perception- Hollis Dunlap, Nathan
Lewis, and Susan Stephenson”

The Dishman
Museum, Lamar University, Beaumont, TX, “
Mark(ing) Time-New Dimensions in Drawing”

Cate Charles Gallery, Providence, RI. “Group Exhibition”


 Salem Art Association, Salem, OR “ Divergent Strategiescurated by Andries Fourie 

University of New Haven, West Haven, CT “Local
Industry: Reflections on Nearby Desollation”
 Curated by Laura Marsh and Stephen Kobasa

 John Slade Ely House Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven,
  “Handful of Art” curated by Barbara


Office of the Arts, Hartford, CT “

Institute Library Gallery, New Haven, CT “
Up/ Drawing and Texts

Institute Library Gallery, New Haven, CT. 
Family Haunts”







 The John Slade Ely House Center for Contemporary Art "Extraordinary Facilities" New Haven, CT

Gregory Kondos Gallery, "Homecoming" curated by Chris Daubert, Sacramento, CA

West Cove Studios, "War Making" curated by Stephen Kobasa, West Haven, CT

West Cove Studios, "Gorky's Grandaughter" curated by Chris Joy & Zach Keeting, West Haven, CT


Jennifer Jane Gallery "8 eyes: photographs by four extraordinary painters" curated by Steve Digiovanni, New Haven, CT

West Cove Studios, "Line Dancing" curated by Stephen Kobasa, West Haven, CT

The Aldrich Museum or Contemporary Art Ridgefield, CT, "Full Circle" curated by Regine Basha

John Slade Ely Center for Contemporary Art, New Haven, CT "Uneasy Prospects" curated by Paul Clabby
Artspace Live Auction, New Haven, CT
The Mattatuck Museum of Art, "The Connecticut Biennial" curated by Janice LaMott 

Shoreline Arts Center, Cohassett, MA "Paint" juried by Gerry Bergstein
Alexey Von Schlipee Gallery, New London, CT "Cultural Divide" curated by Brad Guarino

Pulse Art Fair, New York, NY Freight & Volume Gallery
Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum, Ridgefield, CT. "Aldrich Undercover
Museum of Fine Arts Sophia, Sophia, Bulgaria, "Cultural Divide"

The Aldrich Contemporary art museum and Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT. “Radius
Boston Center for the arts, Mills gallery, Boston, MA. “19th Annual Drawing show” Curated by Denise Markonic
Artspace, New Haven, CT. “New Work New Haven,” juried by Steven Holmes
Kehler Liddel Gallery, New Haven, CT. “SCSU Faculty Show
Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT. “Waterfall”, Curated by Michael Rippens

Paier College of Art, New Haven, CT. “Faculty -Show”
Stonington Vineyards Gallery, Stonington, CT. “Prelude to the Season”
Bendpress.com, Los Angeles, CA. “Diurnals” Online Drawing Exhibition, juried by Andy Jenkins
School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA. “Annual Juried Show” (Juried by Kathryn Chan, Wlodzimierz Ksiazek, and Rob Clifford)
Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT. “Faculty Collects”
Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts, Old Lyme, CT. “Beyond the BFA” (juried by Philip Pearlstein)

Vose Gallery, Boston, MA. ”Teaching the New Realism: Mentors and Protégés”
The Model Gallery,
“Pretty Paintings” curated by Sean Horton, Boston, MA. 

Visual Research Gallery, New Haven, CT. 
School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA. “Student Exhibition”